The great artist of the XX century
Martiros Sarian (1880-1972)
House-Museum was built in Yerevan by special order of Armenia government and open on Nov. 26, 1967 during Master’s lifetime.
The distinctive point of the house-museum’s collection is that all the works and sketches which were in the house and the studio in recent years are gathered there. Sarian’s 50 works which he had donated to the museum became the core of the fund’s creation.
The house-museum’s exposition represents all periods and genres of the artist’s creativity, starting from the first drawings executed at the age of 16 and ending with the works produced in his last months of life. The permanent exposition comprising over 300 works is located on the three floors of the museum in chronological order. It also includes famous works from Sarian family collection. The artist’s studio - the museum’s sacred place – is open for the visitors as well.
M.Sarian House-Museum
In cooperation with Martiros Saryan House-Museum HASIS has created a collection based on on the motifs of the artist’s masterpieces.