Museum was founded by the Parliament Law of the First Republic of Armenia in 09.09.1919.
• is entrusted with a national collection of c. 400,000 objects
• represents an integral picture of the history and culture of Armenia from prehistoric times (1.8 million years ago) till our days
• presents the rare traces of cultural interrelations with the countries of the Ancient East (Egypt, Mittani, the Hittite Kingdom, Assyria, Iran, the Seleucid State, Rome and the Byzantine Empire) in the Armenian Highland
• possesses the sumptuous historical-cultural heritage of Urartu (the Kingdom of Van), the powerful Armenian state in the Ancient East: exceptional cuneiform inscriptions, bronze statuettes, wall-paintings, painted ceramics, weapons with sculptural ornamentation, unique specimens of gold, silver and bone, excavated from Teishebaini, Erebuni, and Argishtikhinili
• possesses the cuneiform inscription of 782 BC about the foundation of the city of Erebuni (Yerevan), by the Urartian king Argishti I
• presents valuable specimens of peculiar transformation of the Hellenistic culture in Armenia: sculptures, architectural details, jewelery, and ceramics, excavated from the archeological sites of Garni, Artashat and Syunik
In cooperation with the History Museum of Armenia HASIS has created a collection based on the motifs of its exhibits.